Mission Statement

 The mission of the Connecticut Symphonic Winds is to provide high caliber musicians with an opportunity to perform challenging, stylistically diverse, quality concert band literature for community and public education audiences.


The Organization will strive, in its growing capacity, to give experience and aid in furthering the education and performance of exceptional and gifted music students on High School, College and Post Graduate levels.


As support for the Connecticut Symphonic Winds increases, the Ensemble will continue to endeavor to bring the experience of live wind ensemble music and the standard classical repertoire to those communities and audiences that lack artistic exposure.

CSW Board Members and Contact Info


Music Director:  Charles Brian DePaul

203-522-0193 /  CounterPointBand@SBCGlobal.net


Associate Conductor/Education Liaison:  Donna Schmardel

dschmardel@hotmail.com


*President:  Vincent Florentino

rhovont@hotmail.com


*Vice-President/Multimedia:  Kathryn Anderson

kanderson0616@comcast.net


*Secretary:  Jenn Beno

Jennifer_Beno@sbcglobal.net


*CFO/Library:  Sandy Eisenberg

mormor@att.net


Financial Advisor:  Bob Johnson

rajcpallc@aol.com


Financial Advisor:  David Wojtowicz

david.wojtowicz@snet.net


*Fundraising:  Emily P. "Kiki" Jones

epjones@hotmail.com

-- Amanda Schuman

schuman.amanda.m@gmail.com


*Band Manager:  Don Wilcox

203-641-5328 / Donald.Wilcox@SBCGlobal.net


Assistant Band Manager:  Ray Weber

raymondweber@optonline.net


Membership Director:  Russ Halstead

rlhal@optimum.net


SW/Program/Materials Manager:  Linda Badowski

ljbadowski@hotmail.com


*Public Relations/Advertisement:  TBA


WebMaster(s):  Jones & Spitzer


At Large:  David Pressler, Judy Pressler



* Executive Posts


Our Musicians!

2017 Roster


Charles Brian DePaul, Music Director, Principal Conductor 

Donna Schmardel, Associate Conductor 

     

Piccolo   Meredith Zoll   


Flute   Paula Coutz *, Bethany Dupuis, Sandy Eisenberg, Lisa Horton Malin, Judy Pressler, Stacy Severn ^, Meredith Zoll   


Oboe   Anthony J. Mara, Blair Roberts   


English Horn   Blair Roberts   


Bassoon   Linda Balavram, Jennifer Beno *, Winifred Swarr  


Clarinet   Kathryn Anderson, Andrew Anello *, Carmen Jane Booth, Vincent Brophy, Camerson Costen, Ann Cory, Patricia Gelineau, Thomas Roche, Richard Testani   


Alto Clarinet   Donald Wilcox   


Bass Clarinet   Ethan Desautels, Donald Wilcox   


Alto Saxophone   Julia Gerace *, David Glassman, Donna Schmardel   


Tenor Saxophone   Rick Meyers   


Baritone Saxophone   Linda Badowski   


French Horn   Bethany Franklin, Irene Guda, Emily P. "Kiki" Jones +, Kathy Kuberka, Aaron Plude *, Kate Russo   


Trumpet   Jacob Colao, Nannette Cristino, Patti DeMeglio, Mark Dennis, Joseph DeRocco, Christopher Doney^, Vincent Florentino, Amy Grace, Dan Jocis, Joseph Spitzer *
  - the Daniel Gelfund Memorial Chair, Thomas Zoubek   


Tenor Trombone   Russ Halstead *, Robert A. Johnson, John Russo, David Wojtowicz       


Bass Trombone   Brian Borrelli, David Wojtowicz, Jr., John Revel   


Euphonium   Phil Adelman, Gerard L. Tondi *   


Tuba   Art Hovey *, Tyler Michaud, Rob Perelli-Minetti   


Percussion   Jeehyun Kim, David Liskov *, Connor Mulford, Noah Schaffer, Raymond Weber, Michael Wyatt   


Piano   Jeehyun Kim         




                * Principal          ^ Associate Principal          + Section Leader